Magnēts
Piektdiena, 2020.gada 10.jūlijs / Lija, Olīvija

27.09.2020.
Folks Rogaine, (4h, 8h)
Jaunciems

17.10.2020.
Jurmala Rogaine
(3, 6h), 4h (MTBO)

06.-11.04.2021.
Riga Orienteering week 2021

10.-11.04.2021.
Riga Cup 2021, Zaķumuiža

31.07.2021.
Bauska Rogaine 2021
Bauska castle (2, 3, 6h)


Follow us

Poster




Rīgas kausi, Buļļu sala

20.04.2013. - 21.04.2013.

Follow    Bulletin 4  Results, sample maps, photos  


 
Bulletin 4   
 LOF                                                                                                                                                            IOF 

 

Rīga Cup 2013

World ranking event for MW 18E, 20E, 21E

Bulletin 4

 Event organisers:

BJC “IK Auseklis” and SAA „Magnēts”, in cooperation with Latvian Orienteering Federation.
Event director: Jānis Tamužs
IOF event advisor: Indulis Peilāns 

Course setter: Henrijs Freimanis

 Contacts and further information:

Jānis Tamužs +37126685479; Henrijs Freimanis +37129156451
E-mail: magnets@magnets.lv

 Location:

Buļļu sala, Rīga

Parking 1LVL per day in an official Riga City parking!

 Programme:

20.04. Middle distance (WRE)
Start 14:00

21.04. Middle distance
Start 11:00

 Competition classes:

Women Men 8, 10 (marked course), 12, 14, 16, 18E(WRE), 20E(WRE), 21E (WRE), 21A, 21B, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, OPEN1, OPEN2.

 Distance to the start:

20.04. Distance from the competition center to start: 1.5km. Please be carefull when walking along the street!

20.04. All courses cross a street after control 53. Please follow the marked route and be carefull when crossing the street! 

21.04. Distance from competition center to start: 0.3km.

 Classes and courses:

 

 Day 1                                                          
Class  Course length CP Class Course length KP Scale
M8*  1.660  7 W8*  1.660 7 1:7500
M10* 1.660  7 W10* 1.660 1:7500
M12  2.170  8 W12  2.170  1:7500 
M14  2.910  13 W14  2.910 13  1:7500
M16 5.630  26 W16  4.480 21 1:10000
M18** 6.490 28 W18**  5.470 25 1:10000
M20** 6.490 28 W20**  5.470  25 1:10000
M21E** 6.490  28 W21E**  5.470  25 1:10000
M21A 5.630  26  W21A  4.480 21 1:10000
M21B 4.560  18 W21B  4.230 20 1:7500
M35 5.630  26  W35  4.480 21 1:10000
M40 5.200  22  W40  4.480  21 1:7500
M45 5.200 22 W45  4.560  18 1:7500
M50 5.160 20  W50  4.560 18  1:7500
M55 5.160  20  W55  4.230 20 1:7500
M60  4.560 18 W60  4.230 20 1:7500
M65  4.560 18 W65  4.230 20 1:7500
M70  3.470 16 W70  3.470  16 1:7500
M75 3.470  16 W75  3.470  16 1:7500
 OPEN1 2.490 10  OPEN2  4.060 17 1:7500
             
Day 2             
Class Course length CP Class Course length CP Scale
M8* 1.390 6 W8* 1.390 6 1:7500
M10* 1.390 6 W10* 1.390 6 1:7500
M12 2.420 8 W12 2.420 8 1:7500
 M14 3.020 10 W14 3.020 10 1:7500
M16 5.670 22 W16 4.070  18  1:10000
M18** 6.860 29 W18** 5.510 24  1:10000
M20** 6.860 29 W20** 5.510  24  1:10000
M21E** 6.860 29 W21E** 5.510  24  1:10000
M21A 5.670 22 W21A 4.070  18  1:10000
M21B 4.550 15 W21B 3.980  17  1:7500
M35 5.670 22 W35 4.070  18  1:10000
M40 5.550  20 W40 4.070  18 1:7500
M45 5.550   20  W45 4.550  15  1:7500
M50 5.490  17  W50 4.550  15  1:7500
M55 5.490  17  W55 3.980  17  1:7500
M60 4.550 15 W60 3.980  17  1:7500
M65 4.550 15 W65 3.980  17  1:7500
M70 3.610  14  W70 3.610  14  1:7500
M75 3.610  14  W75 3.610  14  1:7500
OPEN1 2.810  OPEN2 4.380  14         

           
             

*Marked course for classes M8, M10, W8 and W10

**Control descriptions for M18-20-21E 18x5cm on both days; for W18-20-21E 16,5x5cm on day 1 and 15,5x5cm on day 2.

Maximum running time: 2,5 hours.

  Event centre scheme

  Start scheme:

 

 Prizes:

The main prize, which is sponsored by the association SAA "Magnets", will be given to the winners of overall ranking in MW18-20-21E classes.

Money prizes:

1st place - 350 EUR
2nd place - 250 EUR
3rd place - 200 EUR
4thplace - 150 EUR
5th place - 100 EUR
6th place - 50 EUR

The 3 best runners in 1st days WRE event will be awarded with a medal and a diploma.

In the other classes top 3 runners in the overall ranking will receive prizes.

Prizes from BJC IK Auseklis, SAA Magnēts, Elkor, Fazer and Latvian Puppet Theatre, as well as medals and diplomas

    LLT   FAZER

Elkor

 Prize giving ceremony:

WRE prize giving ceremony will be held on Saturday around 18:00

Overall prize giving ceremony will be held on Sunday around 15:30

 Lottery:

 After the prize giving on 2nd day there will be a number-bib lottery. Main prize: Garmin Forerunner 210.

.

 Location on a map:

 

 Getting there:

Event centre can be accessed by public transport: bus number 36; bus stop ”Pludmale”.

For route planner see: http://www.rigassatiksme.lv/en/

 Forbidden area:

Rīgas kausi 2013 

 Map and terrain description:

Map: scale 1:10 000 (MW 18-20-21E); 1:7500 (other classes), contours 2,5m, mapper Kārlis Magons, 2013.

The ISOM standards are applied when drawing the map.

Terrain: mainly pine tree forest with several new forest plantations, regular track network, many roads and path. Detailed sand dune terrain. Runability varies from good to very good. Marshes may be wet in the spring. 

Map examples:

Orienteering Map   Orienteering Map

Photos from the terrain:

  

More photos HERE

 Service:

  • Catering
  • Kindergarten

 Time-keeping system and live services:

SPORTIdent time-keeping system will be used.

GPS tracking and radio controls will be used in elite classes.

Following runners will receive GPS trackers at the start:

M18     W20  
Alvis Reinsons 14:03   Līga Valdmane 15:26
Emīls Henrijs Taube 14:23   Elīna Svilpe 15:28
M20     Ilze Buža 15:30
Daniels Kārkliņš 14:31   Sandra Grosberga 15:38
Jānis Sārs 14:35   W21E  
M21 E     Aija Skrastiņa 16:14
Kārlis Baltacis 15:53   Līga Ārniece 16:16
Jānis Krūmiņš 16:15   Janeta Turka 16:18
Ats Sõnajalg 16:23   Laura Vīķe 16:20
Artjoms Rekuņenko 16:25   Kristīne Bertuke 16:22
Kristaps Jaudzems 16:27   Zanda Abzalone 16:24
Jānis Kūms 16:29   Sandra Paužaite 16:26
Andris Jubelis 16:31   Gabija Razaityte 16:28
Anatolijs Tarasovs 16:33   Ausrine Kutkaite 16:30
Dmitry Mikhalkin 16:35   Irina Nyberg 16:32
Timo Sild 16:37      
Dmitry Tsvetkov 16:39      
Edgars Bertuks 16:41      

 Entries:

Deadline for the entries is Monday, 15th April 2012. After 15th April only vacant places will be available for additional 50% of the entry fee!

Online entry form: HERE

 Entry fees:

WM 8, 10 - 2 LVL (one day 1,50LVL)

WM 12, 14, 16, 18, 20 - 6 LVL (one day 4LVl)

WM 21E - 12 LVL (one day 7LVL)

WM 60, 65, 70, 75 - 6 LVL (one day 4 LVL)

Other classes - 10 LVL (one day 6LVL)

SI-card rent 0,70 LVL/day

In case of loss full value of the SI card must be refunded.

 Payment:

Entry is valid after your entry fee has been transferred to our account. See payment details below. When entering for the competition please fill in your e-mail to receive confirmation for your entry.

Sporta un atpūtas apvienība "Magnēts"

Reg. No. 40008078419

Address: Fazānu iela 5, Garkalnes pagasts, Sunīsi LV-2137, Latvia

Bank: AS Swedbanka

BIC: HABALV22

IBAN: LV88 HABA 0551 0284 7307 4

 Training options:

Magnets organise training competitions in the region of Rīga 2 to 3 times a week all year around. More information and event calendar can be found on Magnēts website.

Maps for individual training on relevant terrain are also available for purchase.

 Visual invitation:

 

   

 



..back


© 2007 - 2020, Magnets.lv | Developed and hosted by: WebIzstrade.lv


Photos and video


BAUSKAS ROGAININGS 2018

RĪGAS ČEMPIONĀTS 2018

BĒRNU SKOLIŅA

VASARAS MAGNĒTS 2017


Sponsors

Sportident
Sodra
Sodra
IK Auseklis  
Latvijas leļļu teātris   Tempur Rīgas meži

Cooperation partners
Jelgava Meridins Noskrien Ziemu